Europa Plant Services Ltd.

- Established 1978 -

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Europa Plant Services Ltd uses and protects any information that you give them when you use this website.

Europa Plant Services Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Europa Plant Services Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collects

We may collect the following information:
1. name and job title
2. contact information including email address
3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
1. Internal record keeping
2. We may use the information to improve our products and services
3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for our own market research purposes

We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. These cookies do contain any personally identifiable information.

Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For an overview of privacy at Google go to www.google.com/policies/    

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

What if I don`t want to accept cookies?

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website - including this website, you should do this through the browser settings for each browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.
Please be aware that some of our services may not function correctly if your browser does not accept cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them "trusted websites" in your internet browser.

You can find out more from www.allaboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales[AT]europaplant.com

We do not sell, distribute, loan or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at sales[AT]europaplant.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
June 2017
Europa Plant Services Ltd    

Need to Enquire About Our Products?